CTC 2016

2016/17 CTC Winners
As Announced on September 9, 2017

Best Graphic Design Program
Gayle Brawn, Vinci, Vagabond Players

Best Graphic Design Poster (TIE)
Paddy Tennant, Bare Bear Bones, Stage 43 Theatrical Society
Mike McCray, Vinci, Vagabond Players

Best Sound Design
Elizabeth Elwood & Jacquollyne Keath, Body & Soul, Vagabond Players

Significant Achievemnet
Jennifer Tong, Lucia Forward, Kelly Sheridan and Sarah Seekamp for their versatility in performing characters of various ages and backgrounds with minimal use of costumes, make up or prosthetics in String of Pearls for Tomo Suru Players

Best Set Design
Carroll Lefebvre, Jenny’s House of Joy, Sidekick Players

Best Set Decoration
Carroll Lefebvre & Vicki Dodwell, Jenny’s House of Joy, Sidekick Players

Best Lighting Design
Miles Lavkulich, Body & Soul, Vagabond Players

Best Costume Design
Carroll Lefebvre, Jenny’s House of Joy, Sidekick Players

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (MUSICAL)
Ricardo Cunha Pequenino, Parade, Fighting Chance Productions

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (COMEDY/DRAMA)
Dale Kelly, Vinci, Vagabond Players

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (MUSICAL)
Charlotte Wright, Bad Girls, Dramanatrix Productions

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (COMEDY/DRAMA)
Cathe Busswood, The Dixie Swim Club, Surrey Little Theatre

Best Music Director
Adam Da Ros, Ragtime: In Concert, Fighting Chance Productions

Best Choreographer
Liz Maillard, Bad Girls, Dramanatrix Productions

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (MUSICAL)
Riley Sandbeck, Parade, Fighting Chance Productions

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (COMEDY/DRAMA)
Grant Vlahovic, Homechild, Surrey Little Theatre

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (MUSICAL) – TIE
Marie West, Ragtime: In Concert, Fighting Chance Productions
Advah Soudack, Parade, Fighting Chance Productions

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role (COMEDY/DRAMA)
Kristine McCallum, The Grandkid, Langley Players

Best Director (MUSICLA)
Ryan Mooney, Parade, Fighting Chance Productions

Best Director (COMEDY/DRAMA)
Mike Busswood, The Dixie Swim Club, Surrey Little Theatre

Best Production (MUSICAL)
Ragtime: in Concert, Fighting Chance Productions

Best Production (COMEDY/DRAMA) – TIE
The Dixie Swim Club, Surrey Little Theatre
Old Love, Langley Players